ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SABLE CAPE - IMO 7626841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joost Zaal [View profile]Title:SABLE CAPEAdded:Jun 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7626841Hits:1,388
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
seen here incoming for rotterdam. tow the Sainty 2 loaded with new inland ships and a coaster 04-08-05

1976 HOKO MARU No 6, 1977 HYUNDAI No 109, 1981 CHUNG RYONG No 1, 1984 HYUNDAI T No 1001, 1998 SABLE CAPE

Registered: IMO 7626841 /(PRK) ON USR-768053
1523 GRT, 506 NRT, L72,40m(64,80), B13,01m, D5,391m(6,00) - salv.
2 scr + dir. Kort nozzle, bowthr. 470bhp, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Hanshin type 6LU54, 9000bhp-6615kW-12000ihp total, sp 13,75kn, bp 110t
Vessel Identification
Name:Salvage Ace
IMO:7626841
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376513000
Callsign:J8VJ8
Former name(s):
- Sable Cape (Until 2010 Apr)
- Hyundai T No.1001 (Until 1998)
- Hyundai No.109 (Until 1984)
- Hoko Maru No.6 (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,714 tons
Summer DWT:1,741 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°31’28.69” N, 120°19’1.81” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 358° (251°)
Destination:
Location:Tw Khh
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
13:00:05 UTC
Last update:
13 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 28th, 23:00:34 UTCKao.tw
2018 June 18th, 13:00:05 UTCTw Khh
2018 June 16th, 00:00:09 UTCHigh Sea
2018 June 8th, 10:30:09 UTCTw Apg
2018 May 11th, 15:15:27 UTCKhh Twn
2018 April 30th, 15:00:28 UTCTw Khh
2018 March 31st, 12:00:23 UTCTw Khh
2018 March 30th, 07:30:49 UTCCn Foc
2018 March 18th, 17:30:25 UTCTw Khh
2018 March 16th, 09:00:30 UTCHigh Seas
More Of This Ship
SALVAGE ACE
© GORDON DALZELL
Salvage Ace
© Bob Godefroy
SABLE CAPE
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 05, 2005 00:21 (12 years ago)
An ex-Japanese salvage tug in European waters, a rare sight!
Great shot in good light.

Marc
George Pennington on Aug 04, 2005 18:30 (12 years ago)
Joost,

Her history as follows:

1976 HOKO MARU No 6, 1977 HYUNDAI No 109, 1981 CHUNG RYONG No 1, 1984 HYUNDAI T No 1001, 1998 SABLE CAPE

Registered: IMO 7626841 /(PRK) ON USR-768053
1523 GRT, 506 NRT, L72,40m(64,80), B13,01m, D5,391m(6,00) - salv.
2 scr + dir. Kort nozzle, bowthr. 470bhp, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Hanshin type 6LU54, 9000bhp-6615kW-12000ihp total, sp 13,75kn, bp 110t

1976: Built by "Miyoshi Zosen K.K." at Uwajima (JPN) (YN 230), for "Hyundai Construction Co" at Ulsan (PRK)
1977: To "Hyun Dai Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries" at Ulsan (PRK), renamed HYUNDAI No 109
1981: To ??, renamed CHUNG RYONG No 1
1984: To "Hyundai Merchant Marine Co Ltd" at Ulsan (PRK), renamed HYUNDAI T No 1001 (call sign D7YE)
1998: To "ITC - International Transport Contractors Holland" at Haarlem (NLD) (St Vincent flag), renamed SABLE CAPE (call sign J8VJ8, 1714 GRT)

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,388 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!