ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE RAGNHILD - IMO 8302985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alan Taylor [View profile]Title:BERGE RAGNHILDAdded:Aug 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:8302985Hits:1,584
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
LPG carrier Berge Ragnhild at anchor in Halifax, Nova Scotia, harbour, Thursday, August 4, 2005. As far as I know there are no facilities for LPG here in Halifax and the vessel appears to be empty so the reason for the visit is not obvious. This ship was built in 1986. Interesting colour, and both hull and superstructure are the same colour.

(c) Alan Taylor 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Ragnhild
IMO:8302985
Former name(s):
- Berge Ragnhild (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:49,130 tons
Summer DWT:63,258 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW Ragnhild
© foggy
BW Ragnhild
© foggy
BW Ragnhild
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marcelo Lopes on Aug 04, 2005 23:26 (11 years ago)
Hi Alan

And one thing you can be sure: Attending two of the three ships of this class as agent (Berge Rachel and Berge Racine, where got from Racine's Capt. a Bergensen Boilersuit and still have carefully stored in my home) and can say that they were the beautifull ships ever visited. They are luxuosus and beatifull insde than so many cruise ships visited

Even their design theyare splendid .... you can note that Iam fan of this vessels :-)

Brgds
Marcelo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!