ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Old Wine - IMO 6409636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Javier Bueno Iturbe [View profile]Title:Old WineAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:6409636Hits:446
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Old Wine, 31-10-00, Málaga (Spain)
Ex-Heinrich Essberger (1-64/6-75), Lady Raffaella (6-75/2-97)
Vessel Identification
Name:Timi
IMO:6409636
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370321000
Callsign:HO5365
Former name(s):
- Old Wine (Until 2013 Mar)
- Lady Raffaella (Until 1997 Jan)
- Heinrich Essberger (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Wine Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,212 tons
Summer DWT:1,628 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLD WINE
© Nektarios Papadakis
Old Wine
© Walter Maifarth
LADY RAFFAELLA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Aug 05, 2005 11:48 (11 years ago)
Nice photo of an early (1964 built) example of a stainless steel-tanked chemical tanker. Many of these old ships have actually been displaced from the chemical trades and - like this one - can be found in the Med transporting wine and other alcohol products. The storage tanks in the background are a big clue....RON BACARDI :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!