ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAHIANA - IMO 8031017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:BAHIANAAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8031017Hits:985
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
BAHIANA orig. MAYA IV ex MAYA from VEB Mathias- Thesen-Werft Wismar / GDR ,(Yard-No. 117) Type Universalfreighter OBC, originally a GDR- order
for VEB Deutfracht / Seereederei, Rostock, sold to H.W.Janssen, Panama: MAYA then MAYA IV. Here as BAHIANA in the Port of Rostock .
IMO-No. 8031017.
Launch. 29-11-1979, deliv. 15-04-1980

[b]O[/b] = Ore / [b]B[/b] = Bulk / [b]C[/b] = Container

Foto 02-11-1985 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Wismar
IMO:8031017
Former name(s):
- Posidonia K (Until 2002 Oct)
- Posidonia (Until 1999 Sep)
- Pella (Until 1999 Apr)
- Paloma (Until 1997 Jun)
- Pal Marinos (Until 1997 Jan)
- Marinos Ii (Until 1990 Apr)
- Tropicana (Until 1989)
- Bahiana (Until 1987)
- Katerina C (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,786 tons
Summer DWT:23,137 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Posidonia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Posidonia
© Tomislav Raymondi
BAHIANA
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 985 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!