Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAROVER - IMO 7824015

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SEAROVERAdded:Jul 29, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
SEAROVER, the orig. FENGTIEN, built by Shipbuilder VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar / GDR (Yard-No. 115). Lauched 31-01-1979, deliv. to China Navigation Co.Ltd., Hongkong: 07-06-1979. Type OBC, here in the Port from Rostock,loaded Grain. IMO-No. 7824015.

Foto 06-11-1988 (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Rio Express (Until 2003)
- Med Pisa (Until 1998 Apr)
- Rover (Until 1995 Aug)
- Star Rover (Until 1990 Nov)
- Searover (Until 1988)
- Feng Shiang (Until 1987)
- Fengtien (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,281 tons
Summer DWT:24,274 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© Edson de Lima Lucas
© valeriano aguete
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Georgi Valkov on Jun 02, 2015 12:38 (1 year ago)
Hello friends. I worked on this ship before going to scrap. Unfortunately I have bad memories from there.
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 05, 2005 20:37 (11 years ago)
Nice old photo, thanks for posting.
carimar on Aug 05, 2005 17:07 (11 years ago)
Hi Wolfgang! Nice ship and nice photograph. Keep on! Regards Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,151 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!