ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A REGINA - IMO 6702155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Bodron [View profile]Title:A REGINAAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:6702155Hits:1,370
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Passenger ferry A Regina built 1967 as Stena Germanica aground at Mona Island between Puerto Rico and Dominican Republic in February 1985. Salvage efforts by Smit failed and she lay on a coral reef for several years before being removed in pieces by Titan Marine Salvage.
Vessel Identification
Name:A.regina
IMO:6702155
Former name(s):
- Stena Germanica (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,658 tons
Summer DWT:701 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A REGINA
© Emmanuel.L
STENA GERMANICA
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
STENA GERMANICA
© Gary Markham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!