ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mercedes - IMO 5156658

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:MercedesAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:5156658Hits:572
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
The Mercedes is the newest tall ship to be built being launched in the Netherlands in April 2005. Above deck the ship has a traditional brig rig with a total of 18 sails and spacious open decks. Below decks the first deck entered is the bar - a light and spacious area with views over the sea. From here there is a elegant staircase down to the main saloon/ restaurant. With seating up to 60 the ship is suitable for dinners, conferences and lectures and is fitted with the latest multimedia technologylounge
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercedes
IMO:5156658
MMSI:244595000
Callsign:PCMC
Former name(s):
- Atlantic A (Until 2003 Jun)
- Atlantic (Until 1988)
- Deo Juvante (Until 1983)
- Ora Et Labora (Until 1981)
- Huibertje (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:258 tons
Length:47 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°19’58.27” N, 8°29’1.07” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 260° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Brake
Arrival:11th Sep 2017
22:00:58 UTC
Last update:
33 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 17th, 07:00:48 UTCSwinoujscie
2017 August 8th, 18:00:21 UTCRostock
2017 August 4th, 13:00:29 UTCVegesack
2017 August 1st, 14:00:07 UTCDe Brv
2017 July 26th, 09:00:29 UTCNl Sce
2017 July 19th, 07:00:17 UTCSouthend On Sea
2015 July 8th, 08:30:10 UTCBoulogne Sur Mer
2015 June 16th, 18:00:28 UTCKiel
More Of This Ship
MERCEDES
© Lukasz Blaszczak
MERCEDES
© Michael Brakhage
Mercedes
© eckhard uhrbrock
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 572 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!