ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOKOPO CHIEF - IMO 8907412

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:KOKOPO CHIEFAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:8907412Hits:855
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Catching the early morning sun at Napier 6.8.05, the Kokopo Chief loads containers for Australia and Papua New Guinea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kokopo Chief
IMO:8907412
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477062000
Callsign:VRRD
Former name(s):
- Chengtu (Until 1998)
- Maersk Asia Octavo (Until 1994 Jan)
- Maersk Credo (Until 1992 May)
- Chengtu (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,352 tons
Summer DWT:13,970 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°38’53.06” S, 176°10’57.71” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 217° (352°)
Destination:
Location:Nztrg
Arrival:20th Sep 2017
20:00:25 UTC
Last update:
6 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 07:00:55 UTCNtl
2017 September 20th, 20:00:25 UTCNztrg
2017 September 18th, 17:00:43 UTCNzmap
2017 September 9th, 07:00:21 UTCNzakl
2017 September 3rd, 12:00:50 UTCMelbourne
2017 August 20th, 12:00:52 UTCAuckland
2017 August 6th, 06:00:35 UTCAumel
2017 July 28th, 22:45:40 UTCTauranga
2017 July 18th, 20:00:55 UTCKemble
2017 July 10th, 12:00:57 UTCMelbourne
More Of This Ship
KOKOPO CHIEF
© Donald Bain
KOKOPO CHIEF
© Walter Pless
KOKOPO CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 855 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!