Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PIONEER - IMO 7925613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:PIONEERAdded:Feb 04, 2008
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
PIONEER is shown in this stern view while inbound the Welland Canal below Lock 1, 11:05 a.m. 14 December 2002. The vessel was about to begin an upbound transit for Port Colborne to unload a cargo of petroleum coke.

IMO 7925613, built 1981 as CANADIAN PIONEER, 24,113 Gross tons, in service as PIONEER under the flag of Vanuatu.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Canadian Pioneer (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,113 tons
Summer DWT:37,428 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
© Petros Psarras
© K. Watson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 10, 2005 05:09 (11 years ago)
very nice astern shot and interesting bulker
Matt Ruscher on Aug 07, 2005 15:42 (11 years ago)
great work jeff, shows just how close you can be there. hopefully ill see this ocean going laker at somepoint too
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!