ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BANBURY - IMO 7121334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:BANBURYAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7121334Hits:1,529
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I took this shot in the late 1970s when, in her Houlder colours she was approaching Erskine Bridge outbound from Glasgow.
After becoming LADY MARINA and ARIANE S she was renamed PRESIDENTE AGUIRRE CERDA and finally MSC ELENA and was scrapped at Alang in 2001.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Elena
IMO:7121334
Former name(s):
- Presidente Aguirre Cerda (Until 1994)
- Ariane S (Until 1992 Mar)
- Lady Marina (Until 1988)
- Banbury (Until 1982)
- Iron Banbury (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,228 tons
Summer DWT:15,853 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANBURY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
IRON BANBURY
© Gordy
IRON BANBURY
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Jun 08, 2007 09:31 (9 years ago)
Thanks-glad you like it :lol:
GEORGE on Jun 08, 2007 09:30 (9 years ago)
GREAT PICTURE.....
Marie-Anne on Aug 06, 2005 10:43 (11 years ago)
Very nice top-shot Paul. Great angel.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!