ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:564
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Passing Rendsburg westbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 11, 2003. IMO 7108514. Ex-ISLAND VENTURE 1972, ISLAND PRINCESS 1972, HYUNDAI PUNGAK 1999, PLATINUM 2001-2002.

Renamed for one week ANDAMAN VICTORY (artist name) when chartered to Yogi Seaways, India in late October 2004 and then back to Discovery, also switched to India flag during that period. If anyone has more info about this short charter, I'd be interested.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DISCOVERY
© Robbie Cox
DISCOVERY
© Robbie Cox
DISCOVERY
© Jim McQuarrie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!