ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOOT - IMO 6912695

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:TOOTAdded:Aug 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:6912695Hits:976
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
TOOT ALEXANDRIA MAY 1993

More info here:-
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/103426
Admin DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Afrikia
IMO:6912695
Former name(s):
- Sultan (Until 1997 Jul)
- Toot (Until 1996 Jun)
- Noor (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,555 tons
Summer DWT:3,420 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PLOCK
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
Plock
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 06, 2005 18:16 (11 years ago)
Interesting old timer built in Varna in 1969 as the Polish PLOCK, then went in 1989 to the Egyptians (El Horriya Trading) as NOOR and then TOOT in 1992 for the same owners.


Great shot Brian.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 976 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!