ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Homeric - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeroen v.d. Kaaden [View profile]Title:HomericAdded:Jul 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:1,261
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Homeric. Build 1986 yard# s.610

+++
Photo shows vessel under construction. At that time this was the largest vessel ever build by Meyer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°58’8.79” N, 13°31’37.97” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 16° (16°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:17th Feb 2018
06:45:08 UTC
Last update:
55 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 16th, 06:00:08 UTCTenerife
2018 February 14th, 07:00:04 UTCArrecife
2018 February 10th, 06:45:20 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 9th, 06:00:10 UTCSt.cruz Tenerife
2018 February 4th, 09:00:50 UTCLa Palma
2018 February 3rd, 06:45:43 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 2nd, 06:00:10 UTCTenerife
2018 January 31st, 07:00:47 UTCArrecife
2018 January 29th, 09:00:30 UTCFunchal
2018 January 27th, 08:00:00 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© samtmendher
MARELLA DREAM
© ventuari
MARELLA DREAM
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 04, 2006 22:14 (11 years ago)
Beautiful airview photo of Homeric under construction in shipyard yet!

Port of registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 8407735
Pos-names: Westerdam
Actual name (Jun/2006): Costa Europa (since Apr/2002)
Built by: Jos. L. Meyer GmbH & Co. - Papenburg in 1986
Type/class: Cruise Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!