ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Homeric - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeroen v.d. Kaaden [View profile]Title:HomericAdded:Jul 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:2,308
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Homeric. Build 1986 yard# s.610

+++
Just a few days before sideways launch
+++
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°28’18.6” N, 16°14’44.61” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 290° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:15th Dec 2017
06:00:12 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 15th, 06:00:12 UTCTenerife
2017 December 9th, 06:45:49 UTCLas Palmas Gran Can
2017 December 9th, 06:45:16 UTCLa Palma
2017 December 8th, 06:00:11 UTCS.cruz Tenerife
2017 December 3rd, 07:00:16 UTCSan Sebastian
2017 December 2nd, 06:45:16 UTCLas Palmas Gran Can
2017 December 1st, 06:00:26 UTCSanta Cruz De Tener
2017 November 26th, 08:00:42 UTCLa Palma
2017 November 25th, 07:00:44 UTCSanta Cruz
2017 November 25th, 07:00:28 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
Thomson Dream
© ralf_mbs
THOMSON DREAM
© Tomasello Letterio
THOMSON DREAM
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 04, 2006 22:13 (11 years ago)
Beautiful photo of Homeric under construction in shipyard yet!

Port of registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 8407735
Pos-names: Westerdam
Actual name (Jun/2006): Costa Europa (since Apr/2002)
Built by: Jos. L. Meyer GmbH & Co. - Papenburg in 1986
Type/class: Cruise Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,308 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!