ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Homeric - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeroen v.d. Kaaden [View profile]Title:HomericAdded:Jul 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:1,868
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Homeric. Build 1986 yard# s.610

+++
Spectacular sideway launch! Never before there was a ship such big and heavy as Homeric launched sideways. 16.000 metric tonnes displacment weight of the hull.
+++
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°39’43.81” N, 16°2’23.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.0kts, 282° (283°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:17th Feb 2018
06:45:08 UTC
Last update:
45 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 16th, 06:00:08 UTCTenerife
2018 February 14th, 07:00:04 UTCArrecife
2018 February 10th, 06:45:20 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 9th, 06:00:10 UTCSt.cruz Tenerife
2018 February 4th, 09:00:50 UTCLa Palma
2018 February 3rd, 06:45:43 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 2nd, 06:00:10 UTCTenerife
2018 January 31st, 07:00:47 UTCArrecife
2018 January 29th, 09:00:30 UTCFunchal
2018 January 27th, 08:00:00 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© ventuari
MARELLA DREAM
© MattyBoy
MARELLA DREAM
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 08, 2006 23:23 (11 years ago)
This brings back child hood memories my Dad used to work at the Collingwood yard over here.Located on the Great Lakes.It to had the side launches.It now no longer exsists.Very good post different to see this kind of post. 8-)
Ben on Jul 04, 2006 22:54 (11 years ago)
That workboat is a bit close :-o :-o
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 04, 2006 22:15 (11 years ago)
Amazing image! really impressive......

Port of registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
IMO: 8407735
Pos-names: Westerdam
Actual name (Jun/2006): Costa Europa (since Apr/2002)
Built by: Jos. L. Meyer GmbH & Co. - Papenburg in 1986
Type/class: Cruise Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,868 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!