ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kristin Poling - IMO 5238286

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:Kristin PolingAdded:Aug 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:5238286Hits:2,105
Photo Category: Port Bunkering and Water Tankers
Description:
Kristin Poling. IMO No. 5238286. Built in 1934!
A contemporary of New York tankers Coral Queen and John B. Caddell. Ran aground again recently, (in roughly the same spot as a couple of years ago!) but no apparently no damage. Seen here in New York, USA. July 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kristin Poling
IMO:5238286
Former name(s):
- Captain Sam (Until 2004)
- Mobil New York (Until 1971)
- Poughkeepsie Socony (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,546 tons
Summer DWT:2,717 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1934
Builder (*):May Ship Repair
New York Ny, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kristin Poling
© Robert Peter
Kristin Poling
© Robert Peter
Kristin Poling
© Matt Ruscher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!