ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Emirates Star - IMO 7721744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reiner Asmus [View profile]Title:Emirates StarAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:7721744Hits:2,875
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cargo ship "Emirates Star“ (now "Queen Orchid"),Imo 7721744,on transit through Kiel-canal from Rostock to Brake on 08/03/2003, built in 1980 by T. Ruiz de Velasco S.A. – Bilbao (146/GT = 9046).Ex-names: "Emirates Star" -07; „Pauline Prime“ – 02; „Oceantramp“ – 99; „Golfo de Uraba“ – 95; „Valle de Ayala“ – 80.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Orchid
IMO:7721744
Former name(s):
- Emirates Star (Until 2007 Feb)
- Pauline Prime (Until 2002 Jul)
- Oceantramp (Until 1999 Jul)
- Golfo De Uraba (Until 1995 May)
- Valle De Ayala (Until 1980 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,046 tons
Summer DWT:15,030 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLFO DE URABA
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
fumanchu on Jul 25, 2012 16:58 (4 years ago)
was abord thisship in 1984 engine room fumanch
DJFD on Nov 25, 2011 11:34 (5 years ago)
Ship broken up in China oct.2011
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,875 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!