ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPEEDRUNNER 1 - IMO 8900000

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Konstantinos [View profile]Title:SPEEDRUNNER 1Added:Aug 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:8900000Hits:662
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
HSC 'Speedrunner 1' of the Aegean Speed Lines at the Port of Paros on 27/07/05. It is a Wave Piercing Catamaran. As 'Hoverspeed Great Britain' won the Hales Trophy and Blue Ribon for the fastest crossing of the North Atlantic in June 1990, with an average speed of 36.65 knots.After extensive refurbishment in a Croatian shipyard the Speedrunner 1 operates in the greek waters, between Piraeus and the Western Cyclades (Sifnos, Serifos, Milos, Kithnos, and Paros) since 19/05/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cornelia Marie
IMO:8900000
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273111111
Callsign:WBB4240
Former name(s):
- Cosmos Jet (Until 2015 Mar)
- Sea Runner (Until 2011 Aug)
- Speedrunner 1 (Until 2008 May)
- Emeraude Gb (Until 2005 Apr)
- Hoverspeed Great Britain (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,276 tons
Summer DWT:175 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOVERSPEED GREAT BRITAIN
© Pieter Inpyn
HOVERSPEED GREAT BRITAIN
© Pieter Inpyn
HOVERSPEED GREAT BRITAIN
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Aug 07, 2005 01:58 (12 years ago)
She hasn't changed much since she left Hobart in 1990. I saw here being built.

The only thing that I can see that has changed is that the Incat Logo has been removed.

Great photo though
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 07, 2005 00:07 (12 years ago)
Excellent photo with good lighting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!