ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JULIO A MELLA - IMO 7944229

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:JULIO A MELLAAdded:Jul 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7944229Hits:1,637
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The cubanian Semicontainer-Ship JULIO A. MELLA (Built 1979 Kherson / USSR ( IMO- No. 7944229) from soviet Type DNEPR an the LORO-Ship VINNITSA (Type LORO-18 / VEB Warnowwerft Rostock / GDR - IMO-Nol. 8314603)berthed on the quay from Santiago de Cuba.
[b]IMO- No. add.[/b]
Foto: 11-02-1987 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Rea Ii
IMO:7944229
Former name(s):
- Rea Iii (Until 2003 Jul)
- Andrea Iii (Until 2003 May)
- Andrea A (Until 2002 Jul)
- Carlota (Until 2002 Jan)
- Luric (Until 2000 Nov)
- Julio Antonio Mella (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,030 tons
Summer DWT:14,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANDREA III
© valeriano aguete
CARLOTA
© valeriano aguete
CARLOTA
© valeriano aguete
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 08:24 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union LO-RO dry-cargo vessel VINNITSA the Black Sea Shipping Company.
M/V VINNITSA type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1984
Deadweight: 17,850 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Odessa, Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833).

Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)

Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!