Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RECHLIN - IMO 7229667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:RECHLINAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
The Container-Motorcoaster RECHLIN in the Port of Wismar 08-06-1988. The ship building by VEB Elbe-Werft Boizenburg /GDR (Yard-No.217), launched 14-07-1972, deliv. 28-10-1972 to VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock. Today the SHYAMLEE .

[b]IMO-No. Add.[/b]

Foto copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Star Bonaire (Until 1995)
- Rechlin (Until 1992 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,160 tons
Summer DWT:1,614 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© Capt. Jan Melchers
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 20, 2008 11:00 (8 years ago)
Yes,friendship,Boltenhagen type consist of three "subtype" - Boltenhagen is container typ 299 gt,Hagenow is standard type 299gt (loa 57,87m) and Warin is container type 494gt (loa 71,03).Otherwise absolutely same.
rgds asnyk :-)
friendship on Jul 20, 2008 08:07 (8 years ago)
Hi, asnyk: This is on no account correct, as extended ships the RECHLIN belongs to the WARIN- class
Regards friendship!
asnyk on Jul 20, 2008 04:57 (8 years ago)
Last ship Boltenhagen type.Total built 24 ships; 20 for Deutsche Seerederei,Rostock and 4 for USSR.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!