ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERSIN - IMO 5233169

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:MERSINAdded:May 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:5233169Hits:1,838
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Istanbul 26.8.1998
used as storage tanker,
owned by Marmara Transport Shipbuilding
IMO No:5233169
ex Faust
built by Bremer Vulkan Ag,Bremen,Germany 1955
17408 dwt,11312 grt
Demolished
Vessel Identification
Name:Mersi
IMO:5233169
Former name(s):
- Mersin (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:11,312 tons
Summer DWT:17,408 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Jul 03, 2013 07:01 (3 years ago)
Built as German flag FAUST.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 23, 2005 12:16 (11 years ago)
i take on 26.8.1998 .Here is Ambarlı West of Istanbul.You know there is a container terminal in Ambarlı .here is near this port
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 21, 2005 19:32 (11 years ago)
Hi Ilhan,
nice old tanker !!
When did you take teh photo ??
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!