Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORNAX ROS806 - IMO 8707745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:FORNAX ROS806Added:Aug 24, 2008
Location:Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
The freezer / stern trawler FORNAX = ROS 806 arrived in the homebase Fishery-Port Rostock-Marienehe with Tug FAIRPLAY IV. The Trawler from Type GTS 333 was built by VEB Volkswerft Stralsund / GDR (Yard-No. 756), launch. 15-06-1987 and deliv. to formely Owner, VEB Fischfang Rostock, on 31-08-1987as WILHELM RUGHEIMER. -04-1993 renamed in FORNAX = ROS 806, Owner Mecklenburger Hochseefischerei GmbH -MHF- Rostock-Marienehe.

[b]FORNAX:-24-3-06 transfer under Lithuanian flag as NIDA = KL 759[/b]

Foto: 23-10-2000 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Reinhardtius H. (Until 2006 Mar 02)
- Fornax (Until 2006 Mar)
- Wilhelm Rugheimer (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:699 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°30’17.26” N, 8°35’6.22” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 293° (343°)
Arrival:28th Sep 2018
15:00:15 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 28th, 15:00:15 UTCBremerhaven
2017 October 3rd, 03:00:35 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 15th, 00:00:03 UTCFishing Ground
2017 June 14th, 13:00:05 UTCBremerhaven
2017 May 10th, 00:00:04 UTCFishing Ground
2016 September 18th, 16:00:15 UTCBremerhaven
2016 September 18th, 16:00:13 UTCBremerhaven
2014 December 17th, 08:00:09 UTCIjmuinden
2014 September 25th, 10:00:23 UTCBremerhaven
2014 August 7th, 12:00:44 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
© Claus Schaefe
© Rico Voss
© ulmmomo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Feb 19, 2012 12:34 (6 years ago)
"Obolon" type Fishing Freezer Trawler (project 'Atlantik 333')

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,215 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!