ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORNAX ROS806 - IMO 8707745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:FORNAX ROS806Added:Mar 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8707745Hits:1,866
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The freezer / stern trawler FORNAX = ROS 806 arrived in the homebase Fishery-Port Rostock-Marienehe .The Freezer-Trawler from Type GTS 333 was built by VEB Volkswerft Stralsund / GDR (Yard-No. 756), launch. 15-06-1987 and deliv. as WILHELM RÜGHEIMER to formely Owner, VEB Fischfang Rostock, on 31-08-1987. -04-1993 renamed in FORNAX = ROS 806, Owner Mecklenburger Hochseefischerei GmbH -MHF- Rostock-Marienehe.

[b]-24-3-06 transfer under Lithuanian flag as NIDA = KL 759[/b]

Foto: 23-10-2000 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Nida
IMO:8707745
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277336000
Callsign:LYSA
Former name(s):
- Reinhardtius H. (Until 2006 Mar 02)
- Fornax (Until 2006 Mar)
- Wilhelm Rugheimer (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:699 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°40’11.28” N, 5°6’41.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 274° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing Ground
Arrival:10th May 2017
00:00:04 UTC
Last update:
16 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 3rd, 03:00:35 UTCBremerhaven
2017 May 10th, 00:00:04 UTCFishing Ground
2016 September 18th, 16:00:15 UTCBremerhaven
2016 September 18th, 16:00:13 UTCBremerhaven
2014 December 17th, 08:00:09 UTCIjmuinden
2014 September 25th, 10:00:23 UTCBremerhaven
2014 August 7th, 12:00:44 UTCReykjavik
2014 June 5th, 12:00:39 UTCReykjavik
2014 May 9th, 10:00:00 UTCFishing Graund
2013 September 9th, 08:00:39 UTCTromso
More Of This Ship
Nida
© Rico Voss
NIDA KL759
© Marcus-S
NIDA
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Feb 19, 2012 12:34 (5 years ago)
"Obolon" type Fishing Freezer Trawler (project 'Atlantik 333')

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/obolon.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_atlantic333.html

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!