ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRAHA - IMO 7206316

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PRAHAAdded:Aug 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:7206316Hits:1,342
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
The czechoslovakian Bulkcarrier berthed in the Rostock-Port. Orig. launched 06-12-1971 as polish order CEDYNIA (I) from Type B 447 / 10 for Polska Zegluga Polska, Szczecin, compl. as CSSR-Ship PRAHA 02-06-1972 for Czechoslovak Namorni Plavba.IMO-No.7206316.1994 SEAEAGLE II, then NORA.
-01-1995 arrived Alang to breaked up.

Foto: 05-12-1987 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaeagle Ii
IMO:7206316
Former name(s):
- Nora (Until 1994 Apr)
- Praha (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,088 tons
Summer DWT:32,357 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRAHA
© Patrick Hill
PRAHA
© Ken Lubi
PRAHA
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 18:31 (10 years ago)
imo: 7206316, callsgn: olgn
BCC
L: 198.5m, B: 24.4m, D: 10.7m, 20318 BRT, 32357 DWT, 11200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.3kn.
Built in 1972 by Stocznia A. Warskiego Szczecin/PL - type B477-2, #10 or 11, launched feb 12, 1972 as Cedynia (PL/Szczecin) for PZM, finished Jun 3, 1972.
Originally 20pcs series for PZM of Poland, intended to export polish coal to Japan and importing ores from India. Five ships delivered to polish PZM, Praha to Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS). (rest?).

Praha (CS/Prague) made her first commercial voyage from Turf Point/CA to Savannah/US with gypsum, later imported ores from Vitoria&Santos/BR and Puerto Ordaz/VE and India to Europe (Bakar/HR, Szczecin/PL). Several coal voyages from Szczecin/PL to Antwerpen/BE, chemicals from US to Europe, iron scrap to Japan...
One round-the-world voyage, in 1978.

In 1994 sold to (?) and renamed to Sea Eagle II (CZ/Prague???), the same year incident in New Orleans/US,
in 1994 sold to ? and renamed to Nora (?/?),
in Jan 1995 broken up at Alang/IN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,342 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!