ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA WAAL - IMO 8209743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Meredith [View profile]Title:SEA WAALAdded:Jun 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8209743Hits:990
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Sea Waal, 1985, gt 1,845. ATG, Haren-Ems

HS Bereederungs GmbH/KR HS Schiffahrts GmbH

ex Triton Navigator-01, Lys Crown-99, Ettina-97

18/08/2003 Plymouth Cattdown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vestvind
IMO:8209743
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236250000
Callsign:ZDGI4
Former name(s):
- Rita (Until 2011 Mar)
- Sea Waal (Until 2006 Oct)
- Triton Navigator (Until 2001 Feb)
- Lys Crown (Until 1999 May)
- Ettina (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,843 tons
Summer DWT:2,064 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°16’7.81” N, 16°44’36.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.8kts, 39° (41°)
Destination:
Location:Flivik
Arrival:19th Oct 2017
23:30:04 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 15:00:57 UTCKoege
2017 December 10th, 23:00:55 UTCDk Nvd
2017 October 19th, 23:30:04 UTCFlivik
2017 October 17th, 07:00:41 UTCSe Klr
2017 October 15th, 15:00:11 UTCPlkol
2017 October 10th, 15:00:14 UTCNykoping F
2017 October 9th, 17:00:59 UTCKoge
2017 October 7th, 18:00:59 UTCWismar
2017 October 4th, 07:00:33 UTCEleholm
2017 October 3rd, 07:00:46 UTCDk Cph
More Of This Ship
LILL
© Malte Classens
LILL
© Malte Classens
Sea Waal
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Meredith on Jun 12, 2008 15:16 (9 years ago)
Dear AJ

Thanks for your comments on Sea Wall and the others you commented on.Not surprisingly I disagree with your comments on both counts, bulkers and coasters. Their primary role is the movement of bulk cargoes. Hence they have no cargo handling gear and have holds designed with grab discharge in mind. While they may indeed carry break bulk cargoes where they to be offered so would similar vessels of any size including what might be traditionally referred to as Bulk Carriers.

As for being a coaster I would suggest that this term no longer applies since these vessels and many others of this size are no strangers to world wide training.

So may | suggest that a little more thought is applied before such comments are made. I would suggest that you also check out the experience of the poster before assuming that they do not know what they are talking about.

Best regards Michael Meredith
Photo Admin (Coasters, General Cargo, and Preserved ships) 2007-
Arne Jürgens on Oct 05, 2006 21:37 (11 years ago)
Hi,

sorry, this one isn't a bulker! She's definetively a coaster!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!