ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP BOREALISAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:684
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO number: 9232589 Name of ship: CONTSHIP BOREALIS
Call Sign: VQEN2 Gross tonnage: 46009
Type of ship: Container Ship Year of build: 2002
Flag: United Kingdom Status of ship: In Service

Tilbury, downriver, 7/8/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°1’22.2” S, 151°18’52.5” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.5kts, 255° (266°)
Destination:
Location:Au Sydney
Arrival:19th Oct 2017
01:30:23 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 19th, 01:30:23 UTCAu Sydney
2017 October 16th, 08:00:24 UTCBrisbane_aus
2017 October 6th, 06:00:17 UTCSg Pasir Panjang
2017 October 3rd, 18:00:41 UTCMy Pkg
2017 September 17th, 00:00:19 UTCAu Mel
2017 September 14th, 03:00:41 UTCAu Syd
2017 September 10th, 08:00:16 UTCAu Bne
2017 August 30th, 05:00:40 UTCSg Sin
2017 August 9th, 19:00:44 UTCAu Syd
2017 August 7th, 08:00:42 UTCAu Bne
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!