ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP BOREALISAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:767
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9232589
46,009 g.t. completed by Daewoo in 12/2002.
4,155 TEU.
Seen sailing out of the Thames Estuary at a considerable rate of knots on 7/8/05. The wash she caused was quite amazing.... got me wet up to my knees against the sea wall just after I took this shot :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’27.48” N, 103°23’25.5” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 306° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Au Adl
Arrival:2nd Aug 2018
01:30:35 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 13th, 23:00:25 UTCSg Tuas Yard
2018 August 2nd, 01:30:35 UTCAu Adl
2018 May 2nd, 01:30:47 UTCAu Mel
2018 February 2nd, 07:00:42 UTCAu Syd
2018 January 30th, 05:30:43 UTCAu Bne
2018 January 20th, 00:00:22 UTCSg Sin
2017 December 12th, 22:00:33 UTCSg Sin
2017 November 23rd, 10:00:19 UTCAu Syd
2017 November 20th, 15:30:21 UTCAu Bne
2017 November 8th, 22:00:15 UTCSg Brani
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Aug 07, 2005 22:00 (12 years ago)
Must have been approaching her normal service speed of 25 knots :-)

Good job she wasn't going that fast at Tilbury John as there would have been at lot of wet trousers there. :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!