ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COMMODORE STRAITS - IMO 6525040

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:COMMODORE STRAITSAdded:Aug 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:6525040Hits:747
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
Former ocean-going tug COMMODORE STRAITS, now used by Trois Rivieres Elevators to push grain barges, tied up at Wharf 16 at Port Colborne, 2:16 p.m. 7 August 2005.

IMO 6525040, built 1966, 566 gross tons.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chaulk Determination
IMO:6525040
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003115
Callsign:CFG7341
Former name(s):
- Commodore Straits (Until 2013 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:566 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Moncton
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COMMODORE STRAITS
© Jeff Cameron
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Aug 13, 2005 18:12 (11 years ago)
Jeff,

Her history as follows:

1966 HAIDA BRAVE, 1978 COMMODORE STRAITS

Registered: IMO 6525040 /(CAN)ON 326535
566 GRT, 79 NRT, L42,98m(39,02), B10,93m(10,37), D5,023m(5,74) (141.0'(129'7")x35'10"(34'0")x16'0"(18'10"))
2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl Werkspoor type TMAS390, 3470bhp-2552kW total, sp 12kn

HAIDA BRAVE
1966: Built by "Dominion Steel & Coal Corp Ltd" (Halifax Shipyards) at Halifax, NS (CAN) (YN 40)
1966 -xx/04: delivered to "Kingcome Navigation Co Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
(CAN flag, regd Vancouver, ON 326535, c/s VXLG)
197x: To "Reliance Towing Co Ltd", mng "Kingcome Navigation Co Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
1978: To "Consulich Holdings (1979) Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN), renamed COMMODORE STRAITS
2003 -xx/12: spotted at the "Allied Shipyard" at Vancouver, BC (CAN), still in service
200x: To "Consulich Group Investments Inc", mng "Smit Marine Canada Inc" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
2004: To "Distribution Grands Lacs / St Laurent Ltee" at Trois Rivières, QC (CAN), rebuilt for pushing
2005: still in service

Courtesy of Piet Van Damme.

George. :pint:
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 10, 2005 05:03 (11 years ago)
very nice tug Jeff and photo
i like this tug
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!