ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILLOWGLEN - IMO 5205526

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:WILLOWGLENAdded:Aug 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:5205526Hits:837
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
Description:
On the deck of the vintage, 1943-built Steamer WILLOWGLEN, the last unaltered of the 16 Maritime Class vessels built for the U.S. Maritime Commission during World War II. This photo taken at 9:45 a.m. 7 August 2005 in Hamilton, Ontario. The WILLOWGLEN is in Hamilton to be prepared for a scrap tow overseas. Word is that she and her former Goderich Elevators fleetmate TEAKGLEN will be towed to Sorel, then towed one at a time to Quebec City, after which they will leave in tandem for scrapping overseas. However, according to the shipkeeper on WILLOWGLEN, they may be towed straight to Quebec City.

This photo gives a good overview of the deck.
Vessel Identification
Name:Willowglen
IMO:5205526
Former name(s):
- Lehigh (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,032 tons
Summer DWT:16,805 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSEPH X. ROBERT
© frtrfred
WILLOWGLEN
© Chris Howell
PIONEER
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 08, 2005 06:32 (11 years ago)
'good overview' id say great, you couldnt ask for better lighting too
John Kohnen on Aug 08, 2005 03:17 (11 years ago)
Good shots of the Willowglen Jeff! I'm glad you managed to talk your way aboard her. :-) Thanks!

John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!