ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILLOWGLEN - IMO 5205526

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:WILLOWGLENAdded:Aug 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:5205526Hits:817
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
WILLOWGLEN tied up at Pier 26 in Hamilton, Ontario awaiting a scrap tow, 9:29 a.m. 7 August 2005.

The WILLOWGLEN, the last unaltered of the 16 Maritime Class vessels built during World War II in 1943, is in Hamilton to be prepared for a scrap tow overseas. Word is that she and her former Goderich Elevators fleetmate TEAKGLEN will be towed to Sorel, then towed one at a time to Quebec City, after which they will leave in tandem for scrapping overseas. However, according to the shipkeeper on WILLOWGLEN, they may be towed straight to Quebec City.
Vessel Identification
Name:Willowglen
IMO:5205526
Former name(s):
- Lehigh (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,032 tons
Summer DWT:16,805 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSEPH X. ROBERT
© frtrfred
WILLOWGLEN
© Chris Howell
PIONEER
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 10, 2005 04:34 (11 years ago)
very nice photo and ship.so close
Marc Piché on Aug 08, 2005 12:11 (11 years ago)
The last of the line; another page is turned.
I remember when she used to be a regular caller in my area.
Will certainly keep a lookout for her transit down the river as she was a favorite of mine.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 817 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!