ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YANGTZE STAR - IMO 9280847

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:YANGTZE STARAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9280847Hits:717
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Passing Cuxhaven in the evening on 30/06/2005. IMO: 9280847 TEU: 5042 > She is one of the biggest Panamax-size containervessels. Ex: ZIM PIRAEUS (04) Charterer: China Shipping
Vessel Identification
Name:Zim Piraeus
IMO:9280847
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477634800
Callsign:VRGA5
Former name(s):
- Yangtze Star (Until 2006 Aug)
- Zim Piraeus (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,453 tons
Summer DWT:66,759 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°28’4.38” N, 70°59’56.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.2kts, 149° (148°)
Destination:
Location:Kelang
Arrival:23rd May 2018
00:00:23 UTC
Last update:
3 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 20:30:13 UTCMundra
2018 April 18th, 21:30:32 UTCQingdao
2018 March 31st, 18:00:31 UTCMundra
2018 March 22nd, 02:00:33 UTCPort Klang
2018 March 9th, 10:00:13 UTCQingdao
2018 February 8th, 18:00:02 UTCPort Kelang
2018 February 7th, 18:00:20 UTCSingapore Pebga
2018 January 21st, 08:00:20 UTCHong Kong
2017 December 27th, 05:00:14 UTCSgsin Ebga
2017 November 14th, 21:30:09 UTCSingarpore
More Of This Ship
Zim Piraeus
© Dennis Mortimer
ZIM PIRAEUS & ZIM LOS ANGELES
© lys
ZIM PIRAEUS
© lys
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 717 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!