ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOFIA - IMO 8715443

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:SOFIAAdded:Aug 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:8715443Hits:1,010
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
26.07.05 Hamburg. ex Nedlloyd Maas, Waterkoning (W),Contship Singapore, W, Ael America, W. Built 1988/VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft, GT 11977 L 156,85 B 22,86 D 8,6 Flag Malta/Valetta ME Cegielski (Sulzer) 5 RTA 58 7950kw/127rpm 17,3 ktn
Vessel Identification
Name:Sai Eternity
IMO:8715443
Former name(s):
- Sofia (Until 2011 May)
- Nedlloyd Maas (Until 1996 Dec)
- Waterkoning (Until 1991 Sep)
- Contship Singapore (Until 1990 Jun)
- Waterkoning (Until 1990 Jan 10)
- Ael America (Until 1989 Mar 21)
- Waterkoning (Until 1988 Jul 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,977 tons
Summer DWT:14,101 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOFIA
© Patrick Hill
WATERKONING
© Mike Griffiths
Waterkoning
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jochen Wegener on Aug 09, 2005 17:40 (11 years ago)
Thank you, but I think, the People Republic of Bulgaria has broken down. But Brazil is existing, in late November I will be there, Santos, Paranagua.
Regrads Jochen
Jochen Wegener on Aug 09, 2005 17:40 (11 years ago)
Thank you, but I think, the People Republic of Bulgaria has broken down. But Brazil is existing, in late November I will be there, Santos, Paranagua.
Regrads Jochen
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 08, 2005 15:33 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

IMO:8715443
Call Sign: 9HGU5
Ex-names: AEL America; ......
Built by: VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft - Wismar in 1998
Owner: Government of The People's Republic of Bulgaria
Operator: Navigation Maritime Bulgare (NAVIBULGAR) - Bulcon - Bulgaria

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!