Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ba Vi - IMO 7389065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matthias Ahrens [View profile]Title:Ba ViAdded:Oct 26, 2006
Photo Category: Floating Production/Storage/Offloading Units
photo was taken somewhere in the region of Nha Trang, Vietnam, July 2005
I would be happy about any information on the boat.

Call Sign:XVLL Gross tonnage: 75366
Type of ship: Offshore Processing Ship
Year of build: 1976 built by Gotavarken,Sweden
155210 dwt.
ex name:M. Nuri Cerrahoglu
Flag: Vietnam
Registered owner:VIETSOVPETRO
Vessel Identification
Name:Ba Vi
Former name(s):
- Nuri Cerrahoglu (Until 1994)
- Bralanta (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:75,366 tons
Summer DWT:155,200 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ho Chi Minh City
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Vladimir Knyaz
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Alexander Trabas on Oct 16, 2006 22:17 (10 years ago)
Hello Matt...

the ship is located at 1046,6'N 10758,8'E as a FPSO for the Bach Ho Oilfield in the South China Sea. The vessel is officially listed as a light according to the Admiralty Lits of Lights as F9543.8


Matthias Ahrens on Aug 09, 2005 21:50 (11 years ago)
Hello Ilhan,

thank you very much for your information. I will change the name of the photo at once :)

Kind regards
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 08, 2005 23:25 (11 years ago)
she is BA VI
IMO No:7389065
built by Gotavarken,Sweden,1976
155210 dwt. 75366 grt
i have seen her many times as M. Nuri Cerrahoglu
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,949 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!