ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DRESDEN - IMO 7627780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:DRESDENAdded:Jul 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:7627780Hits:1,658
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DRESDEN (II) from VEB Deutfracht / Seereederei Rostock / formely GDR.
Built orig. as HAWK (Type MERIDIAN II) by VEB Warnowwerft Warnemunde / GDR (Yard-No. 408) for North Atlantic Co.Monrovia /LBR, Mgrs.: Transoceanic Transportation Co., Piraeus,launch. 15-10-1976- deliv. 15-12-1976.

09-02-1979 because of open demands in Rotterdam under arrest taken, 09-08-1979 buys at an auction and in DSR as DRESDEN (II).1993 sold as --> KAMY, 1995 renamed --> RINOS, arrived Alang 3-2-1999 and scrapped.

Foto in the Port Rostock:
07-07-1984 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Rinos
IMO:7627780
Former name(s):
- Dresden (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,672 tons
Summer DWT:15,094 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DRESDEN
© Ulf Kornfeld
DRESDEN
© Bob Scott
DRESDEN
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!