ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN VENTURE - IMO 6515033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:CANADIAN VENTUREAdded:Mar 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:6515033Hits:986
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
CANADIAN VENTURE
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Venture
IMO:6515033
Former name(s):
- David K.gardiner (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,916 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© frtrfred
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© Chris Howell
LAWRENCECLIFFE HALL
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 27, 2005 18:05 (11 years ago)
Port of Registry: St Catharines, ON (Canada)
Call Sign: VCQC
IMO: 6515033
Ex-names: Lawrencecliffe Hall (65); David K. Gardiner (88)
Built by: Davie Shipbuilding Ltd. - Levis, QC (Canada) in 1965
Type: Bulk Carrier, Laker
Observations: actual status: broken up - Shipbreaker: Shiv Marine Industries Pvt - date: 2005-01-15 / Total Scrap Price (US$)773.430

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!