ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM NILGAI - IMO 9238789

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CMA CGM NILGAIAdded:Dec 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:9238789Hits:544
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CMA CGM NILGAI 39,941-2003 inbound for Tilbury on Aug 9th 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:E.r.new York
IMO:9238789
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016940
Callsign:A8CF3
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Nilgai (Until 2011 Aug 18)
- Anl Pacific (Until 2004 Aug)
- Cma Cgm New York (Until 2003 Jul 17)
- E.r.new York (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,843 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’29.79” N, 103°46’47.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 269° (123°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Sin Pwbga
Arrival:25th Apr 2017
09:30:15 UTC
Last update:
45 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 12th, 00:00:30 UTCSha Anchorage
2017 April 25th, 17:30:27 UTCSingapore
2017 April 25th, 09:30:15 UTCSg Sin Pwbga
2017 April 23rd, 22:00:55 UTCMytpp
2017 March 4th, 09:00:49 UTCUsnyc
2017 February 28th, 22:30:57 UTCUschs
2017 February 27th, 10:30:33 UTCUssav
2017 January 26th, 05:00:39 UTCHong Kong
2016 December 9th, 13:00:03 UTCSha Hrdd
2016 October 19th, 05:00:31 UTCLuhuashan
More Of This Ship
Cuckoo Hunter
© Hannes van Rijn
CUCKOO HUNTER
© Ulf Kornfeld
CUCKOO HUNTER
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 10, 2005 17:59 (11 years ago)
Thanks Brian,
I agree that it is a good location, have to look out for the Power Station chimneys though, they do get in the way sometimes also the mast for outbounds.
Regards Ken
BRIAN FISHER on Aug 10, 2005 16:38 (11 years ago)
These two shots of CMA CGM NILGAI make the best possible use of the Tilbury location and are really excellent photos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 544 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!