ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC ERIE - IMO 8016639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC ERIEAdded:Oct 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:8016639Hits:644
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
April 19, 2004 (MONDAY) @ 3:09 PM ATLANTIC ERIE,
SAILING THE WELLAND CANAL TOWARD ALLANBURG, CANADA. SHE IS HEAVILY LADDEN WITH IRON ORE.
ATLANTIC ERIE - Vessel particulars/
Type: DRY BULK CARRIER – SELF DISCHARGING/
Location Built: CANADA/ Year Built: 1985/ Gross Tonnage: 24300/ D.W.T. (M) Tonnage: 38960/ Length - Metres: 219.30/ Length -Feet:736'06"/
Beam – Feet: 75'10"/Depth – Feet: 50'00"/Draft - Metres: 10.38/ Horsepower: 11100B/ Speed - Knots: 15.0/ Is Ocean Going: YES
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Erie
IMO:8016639
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316204000
Callsign:VCQM
Former name(s):
- Hon.paul Martin (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,300 tons
Summer DWT:38,960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Frank Behrends on Mar 24, 2006 22:51 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot!
Vedran Mlacic on Feb 06, 2006 22:52 (10 years ago)
Hi Jeff & Dean
Thank you kindly for your comments
Regards
Vedran
Dean Porter on Feb 06, 2006 04:44 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot.
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 09, 2005 21:21 (11 years ago)
Excellent shot! Fantastic.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 644 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!