ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP BOREALISAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:517
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9232589
46,009 g.t. completed by Daewoo in 2002.
4,155 TEU.
Seen sailing out of the Thames Estuary for Hamburg on 7/8/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°1’40.08” S, 151°17’34.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 218° (230°)
Destination:
Location:Au Syd
Arrival:23rd Nov 2017
10:00:19 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 23rd, 10:00:19 UTCAu Syd
2017 November 20th, 15:30:21 UTCAu Bne
2017 November 8th, 22:00:15 UTCSg Brani
2017 November 7th, 22:15:23 UTCSg Pasir Panjang
2017 November 6th, 04:00:18 UTCMi Port Klang
2017 October 25th, 01:30:18 UTCAu Adl
2017 October 19th, 01:30:23 UTCAu Sydney
2017 October 16th, 08:00:24 UTCBrisbane_aus
2017 October 6th, 06:00:17 UTCSg Pasir Panjang
2017 October 3rd, 18:00:41 UTCMy Pkg
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!