ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA EUROPA - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:COSTA EUROPAAdded:Sep 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:1,658
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Costa Europa visiting Lerwick 7 August 2005. Ex Westerdam, ex Homeric. LR/IMO No: 8407735
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°9’56.35” N, 0°46’41.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 237° (236°)
Destination:
Location:Cadiz
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
09:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 day 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:32 UTCSt.cruz Tenerife
2018 June 21st, 09:00:05 UTCCadiz
2018 June 19th, 03:00:54 UTCPalma
2018 June 14th, 20:00:19 UTCNaples
2018 June 14th, 05:10:39 UTCTrapani
2018 June 12th, 03:00:10 UTCPalma
2018 June 11th, 05:30:42 UTCBarcelona
2018 June 10th, 05:30:44 UTCToulon
2018 June 9th, 04:30:01 UTCMonaco
2018 June 8th, 04:00:11 UTCSavona
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John McMeechan on Aug 13, 2007 11:09 (10 years ago)
Hey, thanks for the nice comment. I'd forgotten about this shot but really liked it at the time.

Brgds/John
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 02:30 (10 years ago)
Extremely interesting pic!
John McMeechan on Aug 11, 2005 22:26 (12 years ago)
Hey Roland, thanks your comments. As far as known, no probs with draft or size, with the largest cruise ship anchored inside this summer being Sea Princess at 262m and 77499gt. Most likely reason for Costa Europa staying outside the inner harbour was the weather conditions with N'ly winds gusting around 40kts for most of her port stay. The 'cables' hanging down her side are the lifeboat falls for the three tenders used to transport passengers to and from the shore.
John
Roland Hampe on Aug 10, 2005 19:57 (12 years ago)
Hi John! Nice pic you made there from the Costa Europa. But tell me please: why didn't she enter the harbour of Lerwick? Is it too small or is her her draft too high for Lerwick harbour?
And what kind of "cables" are there hanging off her side?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!