Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VLADIMIR - IMO 8811352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:VLADIMIRAdded:Aug 10, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
VLADIMIR as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on August 9, 2005. Built in 1988 for Baltic Shipping, she was renamed CONTINUO in 1996, SALVADOR in 1997 and reverted back to VLADIMIR in June 2004 for Ukrainian owners under the Cyprus flag.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Dream
Former name(s):
- Vladimir (Until 2006 Sep)
- Salvador (Until 2004 Jun)
- Continuo (Until 1997)
- Vladimir (Until 1996 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:19,036 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Dream
© Frank Behrends
Atlantic Dream
© Frank Behrends
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 11, 2005 18:05 (11 years ago)
really nice, glad to see you caught her i wondered what she looked like. according to the MTL port site she was down my way in Newport,RI before visiting you. i didnt know there was a port there unless she visited the military base
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 10, 2005 01:17 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo Marc. Nice looking ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!