ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANMAR VALOUR - IMO 7718644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANMAR VALOURAdded:Jan 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:7718644Hits:519
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Stern view of CANMAR VALOUR off Varennes on August 9, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cp Valour
IMO:7718644
Former name(s):
- Canmar Valour (Until 2005 Aug)
- Oocl Assurance (Until 1997 Aug)
- Taiwan Senator (Until 1990)
- Dart Britain (Until 1987)
- Seatrain Oriskany (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,145 tons
Summer DWT:18,643 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL ASSURANCE
© Joerg Seyler
OOCL ASSURANCE
© frtrfred
CANMAR VALOUR
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BRIAN FISHER on Aug 10, 2005 13:20 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc. Always liked this class and they have traded with several name changes. I remember as Dart into Southampton and then Felixstowe. I think they carry some passengers between Monteal and Thamesport.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!