Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ACE - IMO 8202290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:STAR ACEAdded:Aug 10, 2005
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Istanbul 9.8.2005
IMO No: 8202290
ex Tozan Maru ex Tohzan ex Auto Bulk
built by Shin Kurushima Dockyard.Japan.1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Mega Ace
Former name(s):
- Star Ace (Until 2008 Nov)
- Auto Bulk (Until 2004 Apr)
- Tohzan (Until 1999 Dec)
- Tozan Maru (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,998 tons
Summer DWT:41,216 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© har
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DJFD on Jan 31, 2012 11:47 (4 years ago)
Ship sold for scrap in January 2012
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 12, 2005 02:06 (11 years ago)
Karberg really interesting bulker.possible vehicle/bulk carrier.i know her as Tozan Maru,Tohzan and Auto Bulk.but i have seen her first time
best regards
Peter Karberg on Aug 11, 2005 14:02 (11 years ago)
Great photo of an interesting looking ship, Ilhan.
PS. Thanks for your email.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,147 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!