Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIKE M - IMO 7608136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:MIKE MAdded:Aug 10, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Istanbul 9.8.2005
IMO No: 7608136
built by Uwajima Zosensho,Japan.1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Syria Star
Former name(s):
- Mike M (Until 2006 Jan)
- Hollandic Confidence (Until 1999 Jan)
- Hollandic (Until 1991 Jun)
- Hollandic Confidence (Until 1990 Apr)
- Netherlands Confidence (Until 1986)
- Iris Island (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,968 tons
Summer DWT:18,831 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Iris Island
© simonwp
Hollandic Confidence
© Frits Olinga
Hollandic Confidence
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 12, 2005 01:27 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Karberg.very nice ship for me.i like bulker carriers
you know summer in here.i like summers for fog,bright light.a little clouds..
Peter Karberg on Aug 11, 2005 15:45 (11 years ago)
Both photos of this vessel are superb. Istanbul must be one great place for photos in regards to light. They are always bright.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!