ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEDA - IMO 5205253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:LEDAAdded:Aug 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:5205253Hits:2,024
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Leda sailing from the river Tyne 1969

Built 1953 at Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend.
Yard No. 1823. Flag Norway.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of Venice
IMO:5205253
Former name(s):
- Amalfi (Until 1991 Jan)
- Betsy Ross (Until 1989 May)
- Alegro (Until 1984)
- Albatros (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,269 tons
Summer DWT:2,002 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Albatross
© raether
STAR OF VENICE
© carlo martinelli
ALBATROS
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Heri on Aug 10, 2016 15:54 (1 year ago)
Leda in 1962 video clip.

https://tv.nrk.no/serie/filmavisen/FMAA62000774/15-02-1962#t=2m43s
Fotojoe on Aug 10, 2009 13:11 (8 years ago)
Nice photo. I once saw her at Bergen. We were berthed right behind her.
See my photos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,024 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!