ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JUPITER - IMO 6609834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:JUPITERAdded:Aug 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:6609834Hits:1,024
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Jupiter arriving in the river Tyne 23.5.1985

Built 1966. Flag Norway. Fred Olsen Lines.
Vessel Identification
Name:Crown
IMO:6609834
Former name(s):
- Byblos (Until 2005 Nov)
- Crown M (Until 2000 Jan)
- Jupiter (Until 1990 Nov)
- Black Watch/jupiter (Until 1986)
- Black Watch (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,497 tons
Summer DWT:3,043 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JUPITER
© Pieter Inpyn
BLACK WATCH
© Linesman
BLACK WATCH
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brinkmann on Oct 09, 2012 17:53 (4 years ago)
Outstanding design! What a pity.
Norstria on Oct 09, 2012 17:32 (4 years ago)
She was sold in 2008 to Indian Breakers and broken up the same year.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,024 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!