ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KING OF SCANDINAVIA - IMO 8502406

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:KING OF SCANDINAVIAAdded:Aug 10, 2009
Captured:August 28, 2008IMO:8502406Hits:688
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
King of Scandinavia sailing from the river Tyne 28.8.2008

Built 1987. Flag Denmark. DFDS Seaways.
Vessel Identification
Name:King Seaways
IMO:8502406
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220449000
Callsign:OVOL2
Former name(s):
- King Of Scandinavia (Until 2011 Jan)
- Val De Loire (Until 2006 Feb)
- Nils Holgersson (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:31,788 tons
Summer DWT:4,110 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°27’44.83” N, 4°35’5.32” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 192° (302°)
Destination:
Location:Ijm-newc.-ijm
Arrival:24th Jul 2017
10:00:51 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 24th, 10:00:51 UTCIjm-newc.-ijm
2017 June 1st, 08:00:25 UTCIjm-newc.-ijm
2017 April 3rd, 08:00:17 UTCIjm-newc.-ijm
2017 February 5th, 09:00:37 UTCIjmuiden
2017 January 12th, 05:00:28 UTCIjm-gdansk
2017 January 9th, 08:45:10 UTCIjm-nsh-ijm
2016 December 31st, 08:45:03 UTCIjm-ncl-ijm
2016 April 20th, 08:15:40 UTCNcl-ijm-ncl
2015 December 20th, 09:30:33 UTCNcl-ijm-ncl
2015 August 9th, 07:30:45 UTCIjm-ncl-ijm
More Of This Ship
KING SEAWAYS
© Moolen
KING SEAWAYS
© erwin willemse
KING SEAWAYS
© Patrick Deenik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!