ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOCHNAGAR - IMO 8017102

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Erik Azevedo [View profile]Title:LOCHNAGARAdded:Aug 11, 2009
Captured:IMO:8017102Hits:1,317
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
In Golfinho Field Espirito Santo Basin, Brazil
august, 2009

Connect new riser's umbilicals in FPSO Cidade de Vitória.

My site
http://naviosnoportodevitoriaes.blogspot.com/

Classification DNV, DYNPOS AUTR
Built 1982
Converted 1998
Upgraded 2005
Flag State Authority Isle of Man
Port of Registry Douglas
Dimensions
Overall Length 105.00 m
Breadth 23.00 m
Depth 10.00 m
Draught (summer) 5.70 m
Deadweight 6700 t
Gross Tonnage 6409 t
Net Tonnage 1923 t
Manoeuvring and Propulsion Systems
Main Engines 4 x Bergen Diesel KVG 12
Aux. Engines 3 x Caterpillar 3508B
Bow Tunnel Thrusters 2 x 736 kW
Azimuth Thruster (bow) 1 x 883 kW
Azimuth Thruster (stern) 3 x 1840 kW
Dynamic Positioning Systems
DP Classification DYNPOS AUTR (Class II)
ERN Rating
DP System Kongsberg Simrad SDP 21
Tank capabilities (100%)
Fuel Oil 1622.5 m3
Fresh water 655.2 m3
Ballast water 3714.5 m3
Lub. Oil 20.1 m3
Sewage 18 m3
Vessel Identification
Name:Lochnagar
IMO:8017102
Former name(s):
- Far Ulstein (Until 1988 Jan)
- Stad Ulstein (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipe Layer
Gross tonnage:6,409 tons
Summer DWT:6,700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lochnagar
© DDGHANSA
LOCHNAGAR
© Boris Maricic
LOCHNAGAR
© Boris Maricic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,317 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!