ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marabank - IMO 5406819

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MarabankAdded:Aug 11, 2009
Captured:IMO:5406819Hits:1,806
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Auckland
1970's

Chris Howell owns original slide-Photo-Mike Cornwall
Vessel Identification
Name:Good Lady
IMO:5406819
Former name(s):
- Marabank (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,628 tons
Summer DWT:12,833 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOOD LADY
© Pieter Inpyn
GOOD LADY
© Malcolm Cranfield
MARABANK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Aug 16, 2009 02:12 (8 years ago)
hi chris,

Photo taken 16.3.74.

Mike
stumps on Aug 11, 2009 15:06 (8 years ago)
One of the two odd balls in Andy.Weir's fleet at the time.Every other Bank Boat was built in either underland or Belfast but the "MARABANK" and her sister "SPEYBANK" were built on the Tyne by Swan Hunter. Apparently Swan's marketed them as their answer to the standard tweendecker and Weir's took two and whilst they ran for many years in the fleet they ordered no more. They were th first in the Fleet to have a third deck (f'c'sle)deck in no.1. Good ships.

By thew way enjoyed your Reefer photographs , excellent.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,806 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!