Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:HANJIN LISBONAdded:Aug 11, 2009
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Sailing from Southampton 10th August 2009.
She was an unusual visitor to the port as no Hanjin services call. She was on charter to CMA CGM and discharged cargo from the EPIC service to load cargo for their FAL 1 far east Service.

Main dimensions:
Length: 279.00 m
Width: 40.30 m
Depth: 24.10 m
gross tonnage: 65918 ton
Nrt: 36896 ton
deadweight: 50758 ton
Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 5752 teu

Building particulars:
yard: Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd., Busan
yard number: N-104
year of building: 2003

Andrew McAlpine 2009
Vessel Identification
Flag:Portugal International Register
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Lisbon (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,918 tons
Summer DWT:50,758 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°21’29.06” N, 103°17’6.64” E
Speed, course (heading):
17.8kts, 314° (319°)
Location:Myttp > Aejal
Arrival:5th Mar 2018
03:30:53 UTC
Last update:
22 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 1st, 11:00:23 UTCAlgeciras
2018 March 5th, 03:30:53 UTCMyttp > Aejal
2018 February 23rd, 02:00:49 UTCSgsin > Mytpp
2018 February 9th, 19:30:13 UTCSgsin Pebga
2018 January 17th, 20:30:45 UTCEsalg>egsuz
2018 January 9th, 11:00:34 UTCFrleh>esalg
2017 December 30th, 07:00:20 UTCBeanr>nlrtm
2017 December 27th, 06:00:05 UTCFrleh>beanr
2017 December 26th, 05:00:04 UTCUsmsy>frleh
2017 December 11th, 13:00:22 UTCUshou>usmsy
More Of This Ship
© Marcus-S
© Marcus-S
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 12, 2009 08:09 (8 years ago)
thankyou for your comment Martin, they are always appreciated

Andrew McAlpine on Aug 12, 2009 08:08 (8 years ago)
Thank you Dave,

Was pleased to catch this one,

all the best
Martin Palardy on Aug 12, 2009 00:42 (8 years ago)
Nice picture Andrew !!

Best regards,
Dave van Spronsen on Aug 11, 2009 16:36 (8 years ago)
Hi my Friend,

Nice catch of this Hanjin Vesssel

All the best
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,726 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!