ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KADER 5 - IMO 5058832

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:KADER 5Added:Aug 12, 2009
Captured:IMO:5058832Hits:1,209
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Turkish general cargo vessel Kader 5, bt. 1907, gt. 499, arriving besides MS Discovery on 27.4.2009 for supply services.
ex Memt Kaptanoglu, 1999
ex Gerze, 1963
ex Caiti, 1960
ex Jelo, 1952
ex Ulsnes

Not really looking like a 1907 built vessel, maybe she has been rebuilt much later.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kader 5
IMO:5058832
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271010392
Callsign:TC5391
Former name(s):
- Mehmet Kaptanoglu (Until 1999 Jul)
- Caiti (Until 1960)
- Calti (Until 1960)
- Jelo (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:654 tons
Summer DWT:1,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1907
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kader 5
© Wil Weijsters
KADER 5
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
KADER 5
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gary in Pennsylvania on Jun 24, 2012 03:28 (5 years ago)
Beautiful little ship. I just wish she wasn't wearing those tires around her!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,209 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!